Check Our Video
Search
Close

The Use of The Site, Legal Notice, Privacy Policy, Terms of Sales and Copyrights constitute together the General Terms and Conditions of the use of the site.

The use of the contents of this site and its components are authorized solely for information purposes. They are exclusively for private and personal use.

It is prohibited to use this site’s materials whether partially or wholly, by the means of downloading, transmission, reproductions, or any other means regardless of the manner and purpose utilized for public or commercial nature.

Upon entering this site, you acknowledge that you fully understand the existence of the General Terms and Conditions of the use of the site and the necessity of reading them prior to any use and that the use of the site constitutes your agreement to these terms and conditions.

You also acknowledge that all materials and designs and TM on this site are governed by Lebanese and International copyright laws and belong exclusively to SIOM sarl.

The brand name SIOM and the domain name www.siom.com.lb and www.siomorfevres.com belong exclusively to the company SIOM sarl. No part of the materials on these sites may be copied or reprinted elsewhere without the prior authorization from SIOM sarl.

THE ACCESS AND THE USE OF THIS SITE IS SUBJECT TO THE GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS SITE.

If you elect to engage in the activities on our site, SIOM may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), e-mail address, employer, job title and department, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal identifying information.

When ordering products or services on this site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.
When you submit personal information to SIOM on this site, all this information will be treated with strict confidentiality. This information will not, under any circumstances, be transferred outside SIOM.

How Your Personal Information Is Used:

SIOM collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. The information that you provide is used as part of our effort to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other products and services of SIOM.

Change Your Password and Personal Information:

If you are a member, you can change or correct your personal information and password by simply logging in to your account and accessing your Account Information.

You may also access and correct your personal information by e-mailing, writing, faxing, or calling SIOM at:

SIOM Orfevres
Attn: Processing Dept.
PO Box 90-1431
Jdeidet El Metn 1202 2110
Lebanon

Tel: +961 4 921080
Fax: +961 4 920984
Email: sales@siomorfevres.com

Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us. No specific form is required to notify SIOM of changes to your account information

Import Duties And Local Taxes:

Please be aware that the recipient will be responsible for all import charges, expenses, duties and local taxes.

Sales Terms and Conditions:

All orders placed are subject to the acceptance by SIOM sarl, and are subject to SIOM’s standard terms of sales procedures. All prices are exclusive of all export fees, sales taxes, duty, VAT or any other charges at destinations unless otherwise specified by our official offer. Packing included is our export standard packing free of charge

Prices:

The prices indicated are shown in USD and do not include delivery. The delivery costs are clearly shown and invoiced at the end of the order in addition to the price of the products. We reserve the right to modify our prices at any moment but this will be indicated to you on the order at the time the order is placed. If an obviously incorrect price appears on our website and is not corrected on your total at the time of order completion, for whatever reason (human error, technical error etc.), your order will be cancelled and the payment refunded to you, even if it has been initially validated.

Availability:

We will always endeavor to fulfil your order once completed and paid for. If a product should become unavailable after your order has been confirmed and paid for, we will refund the price you paid for the product within 30 days following the date of payment. If your order includes products that are temporarily unavailable, we will send the available products out first and will follow with the outstanding items once they are available again. We will refund the shipping fees for the rest of the order. If relevant, we will offer you a replacement for an unavailable product, a product of equal price and quality. If you accept the replacement, and then wish to return it to us in the conditions outlined under Right of Return, the return postage will be covered by us. If you choose to decline this offer, and the original product is permanently unavailable, we will reimburse the price of the unavailable product.

Delivery:

Your order will be delivered to the address you indicated when your order was placed. The products bought on our website will be delivered to the address you have entered when the purchase was originally made.
SIOM Orfevres does everything in its power to respect the delivery times indicated in the follow up email sent by our customer service department. We cannot, however, be held responsible for the consequences of a late delivery or the loss of a package caused by a third-party contracted to make delivery, or by you, or because of some unforeseen event or an Act of God. In the event where you do not receive your package, an investigation will be conducted with the carrier and may take several days upon receipt of your claim. During this period of investigation, no reimbursement or re-delivery will take place.

General SIOM Return Policy:

No merchandise may be returned without prior authorization from SIOM sarl, and in accordance with the following conditions:

     • Merchandise returned in original packing.
     • Transportations charges back and forth are prepaid by the buyer.
     • A charge of 20% is made to cover the cost of restocking returned merchandise. 
     • On equipment or parts returned for repairs or adjustments, transportation charges, both ways to be prepaid by the buyer.
     • All items to be repaired will be quoted separately with the repair cost.
     • SIOM will not be able to take back customized items specially produced for the client.
     • All returns including shipping, customs, and any other taxes are made at the expense of the customer.

The right of withdrawal from a confirmed sale can be only exercised within 7 days from the receipt of the confirmed order. In that case, full refund is made with no obligation to the client.

No order cancellation is accepted after 7 days except in a case of Force Majeure. Force Majeure is defined but not limited to: acts of nature (including hurricanes, typhoons, tornadoes, cyclones, other severe storms, winds, lightning, floods, earthquakes, volcanic eruptions, fires, explosions, disease, or epidemics); acts of war, attack, invasion or other acts of hostility by foreign enemies; civil war, rebellion, revolution, insurrection or usurpation of sovereign power; riots or other civil commotion; terrorism (including hijacking, sabotage, bombing, murder, assault and kidnapping); and any other such events beyond our control and the control of the client.

Warranty Policy:

Our Warranty is a promise of replacement under certain specific conditions. This policy applies to all SIOM’s products in normal service. This Policy does not cover a product failure resulting from accident, neglect, misuse, improper handling, improper storage and abuse of our products.

All our products are warranted under the conditions of normal use against defects in materials and workmanship for a period of one year from the date of shipment. Should any product be found to be defective for these reasons, it will be repaired or replaced free of charge.

To make a claim under this warranty concerning any problems with a product, you must first notify SIOM’s service department to describe and verify the nature of the problem. Upon authorization by our service department, you may return a failed item in original packing to us freight prepaid both ways by the buyer. The decision to repair or replace defective products will be made at the sole discretion of SIOM.

SIOM’s Liability, whether based on warranty, negligence, or other cause arising from the use or the sale of our product, shall NOT in any case exceed the cost of repair or replacement of the defective piece. Such replacement or repair shall be the sole exclusive remedy of the purchaser and in no case shall SIOM be responsible for incidental or consequential damages arising out of commercial loss.

Certificate of Origin – Form Euro 1 (for Europe imports) - Form A for the USA

A certificate of origin is an official document signed by the chamber of commerce certifying the origin of the merchandise being sold. This document can be used in the GCC area to exclude the buyer from paying Custom duties.
Form Euro 1 excludes customs duties in the European Union countries, and Form A in the USA.
For orders above $1000 USD in value, we shall inform the buyer about the need for any of the above forms to save custom duties in their respective destination. Customs duties does not include VAT taxes.

Secure payment:

SIOM Orfevres currently offers credit/debit card payment methods. These payment options use advanced SSL encryption to keep your transaction secure and do not cost you anything to use (SIOM is charged as the seller, you are not charged as the buyer) so you will not pay any extra for your order. You do not need to hold an account with these Merchants to use these methods of payments.

Intellectual ownership:

All the content on SIOM Orfevres website (illustrations, texts, names, brand names, images and videos) is the property of Company. Any partial or total reproduction of this content, by any means and on any support, is subject to prior and express authorisation by SIOM Orfevres. All information, content and files is protected by International law concerning intellectual ownership and copyright. SIOM Orfevres cannot give you the right to copy, display or distribute content that you do not have the intellectual rights to. All fraudulent use of this content that violates the rights held by a third party constitutes an offence of forgery, which is severely punished under the Intellectual Property Code.

Privacy and protection of personal data:

The details you give us are essential for the processing and delivery of your orders, for billing and for the establishment of warranty contracts, therefore failure to provide these details will result in the cancellation of your order. By registering on the Site, you agree to provide us with sincere and true information as it concerns you. Communicating false information is contrary to the present general Terms and Conditions.
You have the permanent right to access and rectify all the information that concerns you, in accordance with European texts and national laws in place (article 34 of the law of 6 January 1978). You can at any time make a request to SIOM Orfevres to find out what personal information we hold concerning you. You may at any time, and by request, modify this information.

Copyright © SIOM orfèvres. All Rights Reserved. Legal Terms & Conditions apply.

No liability is assumed for the information contained in this website. The information herein may include typographical errors, technical inaccuracies or other errors and omissions and may be changed at any time without prior notice.